Daily Program

something still to be defined

BASIC PHYSIOLOGY

June, 10th 2024

Course introduction

Giuseppe Citerio

09:15 - 09:30

The basics: intracranial volumes

Giuseppe Citerio

09:30 - 10:00

The basics: cerebral blood flow

Geert Meyfroidt

10:00 - 10:30

The basics: cerebral metabolism

Virginia New

10:30 - 11:00

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

11:00 - 11:15

COFFEE BREAK

11:15 - 11:45

The basics: the connectome

Marcello Massimini

11:45 - 12:15

The basics: mechanisms of damage and repair

Elisa R. Zanier

12:15 - 12:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

12:45 - 13:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:15

The basics: clinical exam at bedside

Giuseppe Citerio

14:15 - 15:15

HANDS-ON

15:15 - 18:30

MONITORING

June,11th 2024

ICP monitoring

Giuseppe Citerio

08:30-09:15

CBF and CPP

Geert Meyfroidt

09:15-09:45

Brain oxygenation

Fabio S. Taccone

09:45-10:15

EEG

Jan Claassen

10:15-10:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

10:45 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:30

Principles and medical strategies for controlling ICP

Geert Meyfroidt

11:30 - 12:15

Fluids - Electrolytes disturbances

Thomas Langer

12:15 - 12:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

12:45 - 13:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:15

Oxygen and CO2 targets

Fabio S. Taccone

14:15- 14:45

Seizures and status epilepticus

Jan Claassen

14:45 - 15:15

HANDS-ON

15:15 - 18:30

PATHOLOGY - 1

June, 12th 2024

Traumatic brain injury

TBD

08:30 - 09:15

Neurosurgical emergencies

Gregory Hawryluk

09:15 - 10:00

Intracerebral hemorrhage

J. Claude Hemphill

10:00 - 10:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

10:45 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:30

Meningitis and encephalitis

Romain Sonneville

11:30 - 12.00

Hydrocephalus, shunt infections and neurosurgical complications

Carlo Giussani

12:00 - 12:30

Sinus vein thrombosis

Mathieu van der Jagt

12:30 - 12:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

12:45 - 13:00

LUNCH

13:00 - 14:15

Spinal cord injury

Gregory Hawryluk

14:15 - 14:45

Coagulation management: reverse, (re)start

Mathieu van der Jagt

14:45 - 15:15

HANDS-ON

15:15 - 18:30

PATHOLOGY - 2

June, 13th 2024

Subarachnoid hemorrhage

Giuseppe Citerio

08:30 - 09:30

Ischemic stroke in the ED and in the ICU

Raimund Helbok

09:30 - 10:15

Hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy in adults

Claudio Sandroni

10:15 - 10:45

CHALLENGE THE SPEAKERS

10:45 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:30

Non-neurological complications of acute brain injury

Chiara Robba

11:30 - 12:00

Neurological complications of systemic diseases

Mathieu van der Jagt

12:00 - 12:30

Coma of unknown origin

Raimund Helbok

12:30 - 13:00

LUNCH

13:00- 14:15

Neuroprognostication

Nino Stocchetti

14:15 - 14:45

Brain death

Rafael Badenes - TBD

14:45 - 15:15

HANDS-ON

15:15 - 18:30

THE LAST DAY

June, 14th 2024

HANDS-ON

08:30 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 - 12:00

THE FINAL GAME - CONCLUSIONS

( lunch box provided)

11:30 - 13:00